What Happened

On September 23, 2026, NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV) reported results for the fourth quarter and full year of fiscal 2026, the year ended June 30, 2026.

Full-year revenue rose 58% to $13.3 million from $8.4 million. That is the number the headline growth rests on, and it is real.

The quarter underneath it is not. Fourth quarter revenue was approximately $13.5 thousand, against $4.8 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Per the company's release, that reflects a substantial decline in residential and traditional installer-channel sales following federal tax law changes. The fourth quarter GAAP net loss was $11.7 million against $1.6 million a year earlier, driven primarily by a $3.9 million provision for credit losses and bad debt expenses and a $1.1 million residential inventory obsolescence reserve.

For the full year, the GAAP net loss was $21.5 million, or $(0.55) per share, against $5.0 million, or $(0.15), in fiscal 2025. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $22.2 million at June 30, 2026, plus $3.2 million of restricted cash.

The announcement sequence that preceded it is on the record and is not in dispute. On May 28, Infinite Grid Capital signed a letter of intent for 1.1 GWh of battery energy storage supply. On June 22, the company confirmed FEOC compliance at its Pendergrass, Georgia facility, meaning it meets federal rules excluding foreign entities of concern from the supply chain. On August 31, majority-owned subsidiary NeoVolta Power entered a five-year supply and manufacturing collaboration with SK On covering 9 GWh of US-manufactured lithium iron phosphate cells through 2031, with a framework for an additional 9 GWh; Reuters reported that agreement independently on August 30. On September 9, Horizon Technology Finance announced that its RoHo joint venture had provided a facility of up to $30 million, including a $20 million senior credit facility. On September 17, the company announced a capacity reservation with Infinite Grid Capital covering approximately $53 million of Pendergrass manufacturing capacity for Northern Ontario edge AI data centre projects, described as the first commercial reservation under a framework of roughly $200 million.

Verified versus company-stated. The revenue, loss, cash and quarterly figures above are drawn from the company's own results release dated September 23, 2026. The SK On collaboration was reported independently by Reuters. The Horizon facility was announced by Horizon, the lender, rather than by NeoVolta. The $53 million reservation, the $200 million framework and the Pendergrass timeline are company-stated and have no independent confirmation.

At a glance

NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV)

Battery energy storage manufacturer, Pendergrass, Georgia

FY2026 revenue$13.3M
Q4 FY2026 revenue$13.5K
FY2026 net loss$21.5M
Cash, June 30 2026$22.2M

Revenue, loss and cash per the NeoVolta fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 results released September 23, 2026, for the year ended June 30, 2026.

Why It Matters For A Company This Size

The full-year figure and the fourth quarter figure describe two different companies, and the gap between them is the entire analysis.

NeoVolta built a business selling residential battery systems through installers. Federal tax law changed in early calendar 2026 and that channel stopped. The fourth quarter is what stopping looks like on an income statement: $4.8 million of quarterly revenue became $13.5 thousand, a decline of more than 99%. The $3.9 million credit loss provision and the $1.1 million inventory reserve are the balance sheet catching up with the same event — receivables from installers who are no longer buying, and residential inventory that no longer has a channel.

Against that, the company is building a different business. Pendergrass is a utility-scale manufacturing facility. The SK On agreement supplies cells for it. The $53 million reservation books time in it. None of that is residential, and none of it depends on the tax credit that just disappeared.

The problem is the bridge. Per the release, Pendergrass commissioning completes in fiscal 2027 and the production ramp begins in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, with potential for 8 GWh of annual capacity by calendar 2028. Between the quarter just reported and that ramp, the old business produces almost nothing and the new one produces nothing at all. Seventeen employees are carrying that transition, funded by $22.2 million of cash, a $30 million facility that adds debt to a business not covering its costs, and an August registration of 4.5 million shares for resale by selling stockholders.

What The Market Reaction Tells Us

Shares closed at $3.17 on September 23, the day of the release. They fell 24.45% to $2.40 on September 24 and a further 7.72% to $2.21 on September 25. That is a 30% decline across two sessions, against a 52-week range of $1.36 to $7.13.

The reading is straightforward and unusually clean. The announcement sequence from May through September did not move this stock down. The quarter did. A market that had been pricing the commitments repriced when it saw what the company actually sold, which suggests the announcements had already been absorbed and the residential collapse had not.

It is worth being precise about what the market learned. Revenue growth of 58% for the year was known to be achievable. The size of the fourth quarter hole was not, and neither were the credit and inventory charges that came with it.

What Bulls Will Say

The pivot is the point, and the residential collapse is the cost of a transition that was going to happen anyway. Full-year revenue still grew 58%. The SK On agreement is a nine gigawatt-hour commitment through 2031 from a counterparty with genuine manufacturing capability, confirmed independently by Reuters rather than asserted in a press release. FEOC compliance at Pendergrass is a regulatory position competitors sourcing from restricted suppliers cannot match, and it matters precisely because US federal incentives turn on it. The $53 million reservation and the $200 million framework exist whether or not the residential channel does. Cash of $22.2 million plus a $30 million facility funds the buildout without an immediate equity raise at a depressed price. And the stock now trades at $2.21 against a 52-week high of $7.13, so a great deal of disappointment is already reflected.

What Bears Will Say

A company that sold $13,500 of product in a quarter is not a manufacturer at present tense. The loss more than quadrupled to $21.5 million, and $5.0 million of the fourth quarter charge was credit losses and obsolete inventory, which are admissions about the quality of past sales rather than investments in future ones. A capacity reservation is not a purchase order and a framework is not a contract; revenue is recognised on neither until product ships, and shipping does not begin until the second quarter of fiscal 2027 at the earliest. Seventeen employees are carrying a factory commissioning, a joint venture, a cell supply agreement and a $200 million framework. The Horizon facility adds debt ahead of shareholders, 4.5 million shares sit registered for resale, and $22.2 million of cash against this burn rate does not fund an indefinite wait. Every element of the thesis now depends on a single commissioning schedule holding.

We do not resolve these here. The first quarter of fiscal 2027 resolves them, and specifically whether Pendergrass produces anything.

What To Watch Next

First quarter fiscal 2027 results. The relevant number is not growth against the collapsed quarter, which will look enormous from a base of $13.5 thousand. It is whether any utility-scale revenue is recognised at all.

Pendergrass commissioning status. The release puts completion in fiscal 2027 and the ramp in the second quarter. A slip moves every other item on this list.

Conversion of the reservation into a purchase order. That is the event that turns $53 million of booked factory time into recognisable revenue. Until it happens, the reservation is a scheduling document.

A second reservation under the $200 million framework. The September 17 announcement described itself as the first. A second would show the framework has substance beyond one counterparty.

Cash and share count together. Track the June 30 cash position of $22.2 million against the next reported balance, and shares outstanding against the 4.5 million registered for resale. The buildout has to be paid for from one or the other.

The Desk's Read

NeoVolta has assembled the pieces of a credible utility-scale manufacturing business. The SK On agreement is real and independently reported. FEOC compliance is a genuine regulatory advantage. A $53 million capacity reservation, whatever its legal weight, is a counterparty choosing this factory over another.

It has also just reported a quarter in which it sold $13,500 of product, quadrupled its annual loss, and written down receivables and inventory from the business that used to work. The new business does not produce until the second quarter of fiscal 2027. The gap between those two facts has to be funded, and it is being funded with $22.2 million of cash, new debt, and shares registered for resale.

We label this Bearish, and the label is about the bridge rather than the destination. The Desk treats the $53 million reservation as booked capacity, not as revenue, and treats the fourth quarter as the more informative of the two numbers the company reported. What to watch is Pendergrass commissioning, and whether first quarter fiscal 2027 shows any revenue from it at all.

Valuation at publication

NeoVolta Inc. (NASDAQ: NEOV)

Share price$2.21 USDdown 7.72% on the session
Market capitalization$128.86M58,310,000 shares at the September 25 close
Shares outstanding58,310,000
FY2026 revenue$13.3MUp 58% from $8.4M
FY2026 net loss($21.5M)$(0.55) per share
Q4 FY2026 revenue$13.5KAgainst $4.8M a year earlier
Cash and equivalents$22.2MPlus $3.2M restricted, at June 30, 2026
52-week range$1.360 to $7.130
Exchange and tickerNASDAQ: NEOV

Price data as of: September 25, 2026 close.

Income statement and balance sheet data as of: the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026, per the results released September 23, 2026.

Price and share count per stockanalysis.com, retrieved September 25, 2026. Market capitalization is share count multiplied by the September 25 close and is the Desk's arithmetic. Figures are a point-in-time snapshot as of the dates shown and will change. This is not a valuation opinion, a price target, or a recommendation. Verify against current data before acting on anything in this piece.

Disclosure

This article is independent editorial content and reflects the author's opinion and analysis as of the date of publication. It is not investment advice and should not be relied on as the basis for any investment decision. MicroCap Desk and its contributors received no compensation of any kind — cash, securities, or otherwise — from any company mentioned, or from any third party, in connection with this article. The author holds no position in any security mentioned. Information is drawn from sources believed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate or complete. Microcap securities carry a high risk of loss. Do your own research. See our full Disclosure.