Supplement and nutrition companies sell through networks of independent distributors, coaches and online stores rather than factories full of debt financed equipment. That model tends to leave cash on the balance sheet. The Desk screened the US listed microcap and small cap universe for consumer health names with more than $1 million of average daily trading value, then read each company's latest 10-Q to confirm there was no bank borrowing at the quarter end.

Four names cleared. They are ranked below by cash as a share of market value, from the highest. The ranking is a description of the balance sheet, not a judgement on the business.

Screen: stockanalysis.com market data, pulled October 6, 2026. Balance sheet checks: each company's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (USANA: July 4, 2026), named below.

1. Medifast (NYSE: MED)

Cash and investments: 130% of market value · NEUTRAL

Medifast sells OPTAVIA meal replacement products through a network of coaches, and all of its revenue comes from the United States. At June 30, 2026 it held $71.9 million in cash and $97.9 million in short term investments, $169.2 million combined. Its liabilities were $64.0 million, made up of payables, accrued expenses and lease obligations, with no borrowings.

The business behind that cash is shrinking. June quarter revenue fell 27.6% to $76.4 million. The company tied the decline mainly to the number of active earning coaches, which fell to 11,700 from 22,800 a year earlier. The quarter produced an operating loss of $4.3 million and a net loss of $3.1 million.

At the October 5 close of $11.67, Medifast's 11.18 million shares were worth $130.5 million. Cash and investments exceed that figure by $38.7 million.

Valuation at Publication: MED

Price$11.67Market cap$130.5M52 week range$9.22 to $14.15Cash and investments$169.2MDebtnone

Price data as of: October 5, 2026 close. Balance sheet data as of: June 30, 2026.

Source: Medifast Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 3, 2026. Price: stockanalysis.com. Market cap uses 11,180,703 shares from the 10-Q cover and is Desk arithmetic.

2. USANA Health Sciences (NYSE: USNA)

Cash: 61% of market value · NEUTRAL

USANA sells nutritional supplements through a direct selling network it calls its Core Nutritional business, and has added two direct to consumer brands, Hiya and Rise. Markets outside the United States generated 91.1% of Core Nutritional sales in the first half. At July 4, 2026 it held $168.6 million in cash. The $14.0 million it owed on its line of credit at the start of the year had been repaid, leaving nothing drawn.

The June quarter carried a $29.1 million non cash goodwill impairment on Hiya, which the company linked to lower than expected performance and a revised near term forecast. Including that charge, net loss attributable to USANA was $21.4 million, or $1.16 a share. Revenue fell 5.3% to $223.3 million. Operating cash flow for the half was $33.1 million, up from $27.7 million, and the company counted about 384,000 active Core Nutritional customers at the quarter end.

At the October 5 close of $14.85, USANA's 18.48 million shares were worth $274.4 million.

Valuation at Publication: USNA

Price$14.85Market cap$274.4M52 week range$12.57 to $27.25Cash$168.6MLine of credit drawn$0

Price data as of: October 5, 2026 close. Balance sheet data as of: July 4, 2026.

Source: USANA Health Sciences Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 4, 2026, filed August 13, 2026 (Note C, Goodwill; statements of cash flows). Price: stockanalysis.com. Market cap uses 18,476,534 shares from the 10-Q cover and is Desk arithmetic.

3. Nature's Sunshine Products (Nasdaq: NATR)

Cash: 38% of market value · BULL

Nature's Sunshine makes herbal and nutritional products sold through independent consultants across Asia, Europe, North America and Latin America. It is the one name on this list where the operating numbers grew. First half revenue rose 5.2% to $239.9 million, and operating income rose to $15.0 million from $10.4 million. Japan was the strongest market: June quarter sales there rose 38.3%. Taiwan went the other way, down 17.9%.

At June 30, 2026 the company held $82.5 million in cash. It has a $25.0 million revolving credit agreement with Bank of America; it drew and repaid $30.9 million on it during the half, and nothing was outstanding at the quarter end. Operating cash flow for the half was an outflow of $1.0 million, against an inflow of $6.9 million a year earlier.

At the October 5 close of $12.40, near the bottom of its 52 week range, Nature's Sunshine's 17.60 million shares were worth $218.2 million.

Valuation at Publication: NATR

Price$12.40Market cap$218.2M52 week range$12.31 to $28.14Cash$82.5MRevolver drawn$0

Price data as of: October 5, 2026 close. Balance sheet data as of: June 30, 2026.

Source: Nature's Sunshine Products Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 6, 2026 (Note 4, Revolving Credit Facility; Item 2). Price: stockanalysis.com. Market cap uses 17,595,520 shares from the 10-Q cover and is Desk arithmetic.

4. Niagen Bioscience (Nasdaq: NAGE)

Cash: 31% of market value · NEUTRAL

Niagen Bioscience sells Tru Niagen, a nicotinamide riboside supplement, and supplies the Niagen ingredient to other manufacturers and to FDA registered compounding facilities. June quarter revenue fell 4.3% to $29.8 million. Tru Niagen sales rose $1.5 million on stronger e commerce, while ingredient sales fell and a divested testing business, sold in February 2026, no longer contributed. Net income was $1.0 million, against $3.6 million a year earlier.

The company held $66.6 million in cash and equivalents at June 30, 2026 and had nothing drawn on its $10.0 million credit facility with Western Alliance Bank. It also spent $5.1 million in the half buying back 1,173,118 shares, and its share count fell to 78.9 million from 79.7 million at the start of the year.

At the October 5 close of $2.68, close to its 52 week low, Niagen's 79.13 million shares were worth $212.1 million.

Valuation at Publication: NAGE

Price$2.68Market cap$212.1M52 week range$2.61 to $7.95Cash$66.6MCredit facility drawn$0

Price data as of: October 5, 2026 close. Balance sheet data as of: June 30, 2026.

Source: Niagen Bioscience Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 4, 2026 (Item 2; Item 3; share repurchase note). Cash excludes $152,000 of restricted cash. Price: stockanalysis.com. Market cap uses 79,126,002 shares from the 10-Q cover and is Desk arithmetic.

What the Four Have in Common, and What They Do Not

All four funded their June quarter without a bank. All four trade in the lower half of their 52 week ranges. Beyond that, the balance sheets describe different situations: Medifast is holding cash while its coach network contracts, USANA is holding cash after writing down an acquisition, Nature's Sunshine is holding cash while growing, and Niagen is holding cash while returning some of it through buybacks.

Risks

Source: the four Form 10-Q filings named above. Growth rates and percentages of market value are Desk arithmetic.

The Desk's Read: Neutral

A clean balance sheet buys time, and each of these four has it. Whether the time is used well is the question each company's next 10-Q will answer: coach counts at Medifast, Hiya's results at USANA, operating cash flow at Nature's Sunshine, and ingredient orders at Niagen.

Sources

Disclosure

This article is independent editorial content and reflects the author's opinion and analysis as of the date of publication. It is not investment advice and should not be relied on as the basis for any investment decision. MicroCap Desk and its contributors received no compensation of any kind — cash, securities, or otherwise — from any company mentioned, or from any third party, in connection with this article. The author holds no position in any security mentioned. Information is drawn from sources believed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate or complete. Microcap securities carry a high risk of loss. Do your own research. See our full Disclosure.