Kingstone Companies, Inc. (Nasdaq: KINS) writes homeowners insurance through its subsidiary Kingstone Insurance Company, and was the 11th largest writer of homeowners insurance in New York in 2025. On October 16 the company said it will report third quarter results after the market closes on November 5, 2026.

At the October 19 close of $19.41, Kingstone's 14.48 million shares were worth $281.0 million, close to the top of a 52 week range of $13.83 to $20.90. Shareholders' equity was $129.2 million at June 30, 2026, or $8.92 a share.

Source: Kingstone Form 8-K filed October 16, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1); Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 7, 2026. Price: stockanalysis.com, close of October 19, 2026. Market value and book value per share are Desk arithmetic.

The June Quarter

Direct premiums written rose 18.7% to $72.5 million in the June quarter, and 19.2% to $142.1 million for the first half. Policies in force reached 84,570 at June 30, up 9.9% from a year earlier. Part of that growth came from an agreement approved by New York's Department of Financial Services in April 2025, under which Kingstone offers replacement policies to Downstate New York homeowners of a competitor that pulled back from admitted personal lines.

Underwriting held up. The net combined ratio was 70.2%, against 71.5% a year earlier: a net loss ratio of 39.6% and an underwriting expense ratio of 30.6%. Net income was $15.5 million, up from $11.3 million.

Kingstone Net Combined Ratio

Q2 2026Q2 2025H1 2026H1 2025
Net loss ratio39.6%38.8%59.7%50.3%
Underwriting expense ratio30.6%32.7%30.5%32.0%
Net combined ratio70.2%71.5%90.2%82.3%

Source: Kingstone Form 10-Q, quarter ended June 30, 2026, segment reconciliation of the net combined ratio.

Source: Kingstone Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Item 2, policies in force and direct premiums written; statements of income).

The Quarter Before It

The half year looks weaker than the June quarter because of the March quarter. Kingstone posted a net loss of $5.8 million in the first three months of 2026, against net income of $3.9 million a year earlier, as net loss and loss adjustment expenses rose to $45.6 million from $27.2 million. The company's June quarter report refers to reinstatement premiums tied to winter catastrophe losses. Its first quarter report says the underlying loss ratio, which excludes catastrophes and prior year reserve development, improved on lower non catastrophe frequency and higher average premiums.

For the six months, net income was $9.7 million against $15.1 million, and the net combined ratio was 90.2% against 82.3%. A homeowners book concentrated in the Northeast will have winters like this one.

Source: Kingstone Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, filed May 8, 2026 (Item 2); Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Item 2, reinsurance discussion).

Keeping More of the Premium

Kingstone changed how much business it hands to reinsurers. Its personal lines quota share treaty for 2025 ceded 16% of premiums. The treaty that started on January 1, 2026 cedes 5% in every state except California, where a separate 30% treaty applies. Ceding less means more of the premium, and more of the risk, stays on Kingstone's own books.

The effect shows in the income statement. Net premiums earned rose 30.8% to $60.5 million in the June quarter, faster than direct premiums, while ceding commission revenue from reinsurers fell to $1.5 million from $3.1 million. The catastrophe programme renewed on July 1, 2026, and includes the second year of a $125 million catastrophe bond.

Source: Kingstone Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (reinsurance note; statements of income). Growth in net premiums earned is Desk arithmetic.

Balance Sheet, Dividend and Share Count

At June 30, 2026, Kingstone held $334.1 million of investments and $16.9 million of cash against total assets of $477.9 million. Net investment income rose to $3.4 million in the quarter from $2.3 million. The company paid a dividend of $0.05 a share in each of the first two quarters of 2026, after paying none in the same periods of 2025.

Weighted average basic shares were 14.48 million in the June quarter, against 13.93 million a year earlier, an increase of about 4%. The cover of the June quarter report lists 14,476,133 shares outstanding at August 4, 2026.

Source: Kingstone Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (balance sheet; net investment income note; Note 8, Stockholders' Equity; earnings per share). Share change rate is Desk arithmetic.

Controls and a New Auditor

The auditor's report on internal control for 2025 was adverse. The material weakness came from not receiving a Service Organization Control 1 Type 2 report for Kingstone's premium quoting platform and its general ledger system. In its June quarter report the company says it believes both weaknesses were remediated during the quarter, and that demonstrating it will be completed by December 31, 2026.

On August 18, 2026, the audit committee dismissed CBIZ CPAs and engaged Deloitte & Touche for the 2026 audit, citing Deloitte's dedicated insurance practice. The company reported no disagreements with CBIZ CPAs, and the only reportable event it listed was the adverse internal control opinion.

Source: Kingstone Form 8-K, Item 4.01, filed August 24, 2026; Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Item 4).

Valuation at publication

Kingstone Companies, Inc. (Nasdaq: KINS)

Share price$19.41
Market capitalization$281.0 million
52 week range$13.83 to $20.90
20-day average volume67,860shares
Shares outstanding14,476,133
Investments and cash$351.0 million
Shareholders' equity$129.2 million
Book value per share$8.92

Price data as of: October 19, 2026 close (stockanalysis.com). Balance sheet data as of: June 30, 2026 (Form 10-Q filed August 7, 2026). Market capitalization and book value per share use the 10-Q cover share count.

Risks

Source: Kingstone Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026; Form 8-K filed August 24, 2026. Price to book multiple is Desk arithmetic.

The Desk's Read: Bull

Kingstone is growing policies by about a tenth a year, keeping more of the premium, and produced a 70.2% combined ratio in its most recent quarter. The trade off is that it now carries more of its own weather risk in one state. The November 5 report will show whether the third quarter looks more like June or more like March.

Sources

Disclosure

This article is independent editorial content and reflects the author's opinion and analysis as of the date of publication. It is not investment advice and should not be relied on as the basis for any investment decision. MicroCap Desk and its contributors received no compensation of any kind — cash, securities, or otherwise — from any company mentioned, or from any third party, in connection with this article. The author holds no position in any security mentioned. Information is drawn from sources believed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate or complete. Microcap securities carry a high risk of loss. Do your own research. See our full Disclosure.